Media@Sydney Seminar Series 2019, Semester 1

We are very pleased to announce our Semester 1 schedule for the 2019 Media@Sydney series. Events are usually held on Fridays in the John Woolley Building (A20) at the University of Sydney and Friday seminars are usually followed by informal drinks.

Click here to join our mailing list!

Thursday 7 March: Digital Rights in an Age of Surveillance AI – Melvin Chen (Nanyang Technological University), Theresa Züger (Humboldt University) and Karaitiana Tairu (Christchurch)

co-hosted by the Goethe Institute*

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Seminar 2.03, RD Watt Building (A04), University of Sydney

Monday 11 March: The Journalism of Islam: Contenting Views in Muslim Southeast Asia – Janet Steele (George Washington University)

co-hosted at SSEAC*

5.30pm – 6.30pm, Quadrangle History Room S226, University of Sydney

Friday 15 March: Automated Decision Making and Society – Julian Thomas (RMIT University)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Friday 29 March: De-/Re-Constructing home: Notions of home and homelessness in times of mobile media – Maren Hartmann (University of Arts, Berlin)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Discussant: Justine Humphry

Tuesday 2 April: Communicative Reflexivity and Financial Bubbles: Linking Minsky to Marx – Peter Thompson, Victoria University of Wellington

3.00pm – 4.30pm, Seminar Room 2.03, RD Watt Building A04, University of Sydney*

Friday 5 April: Media, Context and the Shaping of Contemporary Movements across de Atlantic – Marta Vilar Rosales (University of Lisbon)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Friday 12 April: “All that Glitters is not Gold”: Digital Media and Adolescents’ Political Engagement – Jörg Matthes (University of Vienna)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Friday 3 May: Digital Media and Online Learning: A comparative perspective from the Pacific and the Caribbean – Heather Horst (University of Sydney), Jolynna Sinanan (University of Sydney), Fulori Manoa (University of the South Pacific) and Sheba Mohammid (RMIT University)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Friday 10 May: Automation and Social and Disability Services –Gerard Goggin et al (University of Sydney)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building A20, University of Sydney

Friday 17 May: Voice and Participation in Global Food Politics – Alana Mann (University of Sydney)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building

*Seminar followed by Book Launch

Friday 31 May: No seminar, ICA conference

Friday 14 June: Yolande Strengers (Monash University)

3.00pm – 4.30pm, MECO Seminar Room, S226, John Woolley Building

*Special time or location